SFIU > Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Protection of personal data under the "GDPR Regulation" and "Act No. 18/2018 Coll."

It is in our interest as a personal data carrier (San Francisco International University College of Law with registered office 400 Oyster Point Blvd., Ste. 422, South San Francisco, CA 94080, dean@sfiulaw.com - personal data protection) to protect your privacy. Before providing any personal information through this site, please read the following information:

Your personal data will be treated only in accordance with the relevant provisions of "REGULATIONS OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data", hereinafter referred to as "Regulation GDPR " and Act no. 18/2018 Z. z. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain laws ", hereinafter referred to as" Act no. 18/2018".

Your personal information is stored in separate databases or e-mail boxes stored on servers located in the Slovak Republic and accessible only to authorized persons via a separate login and strong password. These data are backed up on a daily basis.

For more information about processing cookies, please see this page.

Among the recipients of the personal data are also the beneficiaries of the IT service / support / outsourcing and IT development for the operator (Smash, Ltd. with headquarters Mukačevská 30/14420, 080 01, Prešov, ID: 46 007 041) as well as the operation of webhosting (WebSupport, sro with its headquarters in Staré Grunty 12, 841 04, Bratislava, ID: 36 421 928) as well as website traffic measurement (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States) (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA) and social networking (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Canal Grand Canal, Dublin 2 Ireland) .

An operator does not intend to transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organization (if it is intended, identification of a third country / international organization and identification of so-called "reasonable safeguards" is required). Providing your personal information, as well as granting your consent to processing, is voluntary. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a withdrawal of consent to the address of the operator. Revocation of consent is effective on the date of its delivery.

Granting your consent is without prejudice to the rights of the person concerned. Upon request, you have the right:

  • request access to your personal data and repair, erase or restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • to object to the processing of his or her personal data;
  • the portability of personal data;
  • to submit a petition to the Office for the Protection of Personal Data of the Slovak Republic.

You can send privacy questions to e-mail address dean@sfiulaw.com, which is the contact person's contact details.


Cookies policy

In accordance with Directive No. 2002/58 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector and with § 55 par. 5 of the NRSR Act no. 351/2011 Coll. on electronic communications, as amended, we will let you know about the use of cookies and pay your attention to the possibility of changing your Internet browser setting in case your current cookie setting does not suit you.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be sent to a web browser while visiting a website and stored on your device (a computer or another device with Internet access, such as a smartphone or tablet). Otherwise, cookies are also considered to be information data, in particular text files stored on end-user devices intended for the use of websites.

Cookies are stored in the folder for your internet browser files. Cookies typically include the name of the website - the domain of origin and the date of its creation, the retention time on the device, and the stored value. The next time you visit the site, the web browser reloads cookies and sends this information back to the website that originally created the cookies. The cookies we use are safe for the user's device, they do not harm it.

We use several types of cookies on our websites:

Basic cookies

These cookies form the basis for running our website and enable the use of basic features such as secure site areas or online payments. Basic cookies are, for example, remembering login, enabling access to secure areas of the site without having to re-login, pre-fill forms, and more. Without these cookies, we can not provide the services that form the basis of our site. If you disable these cookies, we will not be able to guarantee the faultless operation of the site.

Operating cookies

By using our cookies, we collect statistical information on how you use our website. This technical information, for example, See which parts of the webpage you clicked, which page you visited last time, and so on. These cookies serve to analyze and improve our website in terms of content, performance and design.

Third-party cookies

Sites are links and integrated content from other websites. Therefore, cookies that are not subject to our control may be created while using our website. This is the case, for example, if a webpage you are viewing uses a third-party analysis or marketing automation tool (such as Google's tools) or displays the content of a third-party website, YouTube or Facebook. This results in the acceptance of cookies from these third party services. This site can not control the storage or access to these cookies. To know how these third parties use cookies, please read the privacy policy and the cookie policy for these services.

Relative (session) cookies

They are stored on user's devices until the end of the browser session. The information entered is erased from the device memory at the end of the session.

Permanent cookies

They are stored on the user's device until they are deleted. Ending a session does not remove them.

Purpose - why are we using cookies?

We use cookies to optimally create and constantly improve our services, adapt them to your interests and needs, and improve their structure and content. This site does not use the data obtained through the use of cookies to contact by mail, e-mail or telephone.

Basic cookies:

  • Authentication and maintenance of a website user session
  • Proper configuration of selected features of the website
  • Optimizing and improving the efficiency of the services provided
  • Increase the reliability of the website
  • Ensure website security

Cookies:

Collecting generic and anonymous statistics through analytics tools (Google Analytics, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, Facebook Pixel, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor , Dublin 2 Ireland)

How can I change cookie settings?

Most Internet browsers are originally set to automatically accept cookies. You can change this setting by blocking cookies or by refusing to notify them when cookies are sent to your device. The instructions for changing cookies can be found in the "help" option of each browser. If you use a variety of devices to access your site (such as a computer, smartphone, tablet), we recommend that each browser customize your cookie preferences on each device.

Why keep your cookies set?

The use of cookies and their permission in the web browser is at your discretion. However, if they change their settings, some websites may have limited functionality and reduced user-friendliness.